DUNCAN, Circuit Judge:
[…] As § 38.1 of the ICA explains, "[u]nder Bill and Keep, each Party retains the revenues it receives from end user customers, and neither Party pays the other Party for terminating Local Traffic which is subject to the Bill and Keep compensation mechanism." J.A. 744. In brief, no payments exchange hands for the termination of local traffic.
By contrast, the ICA provides for "access charges"
All three categories of traffic — local, long distance intrastate, and long distance interstate — travel across "trunks." See 47 C.F.R. § 69.2(x) (defining "trunk" as including "transmission media such as radio, satellite, wire, cable and fiber optic cable means of transmission"). The parties stipulated below that Sprint delivers some traffic to CenturyLink via local interconnection trunks, and other traffic by way of Feature Group D ("FGD") trunks. J.A. 315. FGD trunks carry long distance traffic only.